Election Summary Report
Iowa County, Iowa
General Election
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races
unofficial

11/04/14
23:46:38

Registered Voters 12134 - Cards Cast 6804 56.07%Num. Report Precinct 11 - Num. Reporting 11 100.00%

Straight Party
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 2002

Republican Party REP 1208 60.34%
Democratic Party DEM 684 34.17%
Libertarian Party LIB 19 0.95%
New Independent Party Iowa NPI 91 4.55%

U.S. Senator
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 6728

Joni Ernst REP 3921 58.28%
Bruce Braley DEM 2520 37.46%
Bob Quast 17 0.25%
Rick Stewart 193 2.87%
Douglas Butzier LIB 38 0.56%
Ruth Smith 28 0.42%
Write-in Votes 11 0.16%

U.S. Rep. Dist. 1
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 6612

Rod Blum REP 4036 61.04%
Pat Murphy DEM 2567 38.82%
Write-in Votes 9 0.14%

Governor/Lt Governor
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 6741

Branstad/Reynolds REP 4407 65.38%
Hatch/Vernon DEM 2076 30.80%
Narcisse/Richards 55 0.82%
Hieb/Watson LIB 141 2.09%
Hennager/Krieg NPI 52 0.77%
Write-in Votes 10 0.15%

Secretary of State
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 6566

Paul D. Pate REP 3620 55.13%
Brad Anderson DEM 2643 40.25%
Jake Porter LIB 194 2.95%
Spencer Highland NPI 105 1.60%
Write-in Votes 4 0.06%

State Auditor
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 6317

Mary Mosiman REP 4131 65.39%
Jonathan Neiderbach DEM 2183 34.56%
Write-in Votes 3 0.05%

State Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 6476

Sam Clovis REP 3162 48.83%
Michael L. Fitzgerald DEM 3097 47.82%
Keith A. Laube LIB 212 3.27%
Write-in Votes 5 0.08%

Sec. of Agriculture
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 6511

Bill Northey REP 4600 70.65%
Sherrie Taha DEM 1664 25.56%
Levi Benning NPI 243 3.73%
Write-in Votes 4 0.06%

Attorney General
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 6571

Adam Gregg REP 3286 50.01%
Tom Miller DEM 3280 49.92%
Write-in Votes 5 0.08%

State Rep. Dist 075
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 1627

Dawn Pettengill REP 1062 65.27%
Steve Beck DEM 561 34.48%
Write-in Votes 4 0.25%

State Rep. Dist 076
Total
Number of Precincts 8
Precincts Reporting 8 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 4871

David Maxwell REP 3169 65.06%
Eric Pederson DEM 1699 34.88%
Write-in Votes 3 0.06%

Co. Supervisors
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 3
Total Votes 15797

John Gahring REP 3414 21.61%
Kevin Heitshusen REP 3541 22.42%
Vicki Pope REP 3769 23.86%
Terry A. Brecht DEM 2931 18.55%
Mark Swift 2065 13.07%
Write-in Votes 77 0.49%

Co. Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 5553

Michelle Sims REP 5516 99.33%
Write-in Votes 37 0.67%

Co. Recorder
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 5474

Sherry Pope REP 5443 99.43%
Write-in Votes 31 0.57%

Co. Attorney
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 5412

Tim D. McMeen REP 5346 98.78%
Write-in Votes 66 1.22%

Dayton Township Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Total Votes 150

Kristine M. Burck 72 48.00%
Scott Grimm 72 48.00%
Write-in Votes 6 4.00%

Dayton Township Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 14

Write-in Votes 14 100.00%

Soil & Water Conservation Dist
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 2
Total Votes 7731

Daniel Glandorf 4295 55.56%
Robert Faber 3385 43.78%
Write-in Votes 51 0.66%

Agricultural Extension Coucil Member
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 5
Total Votes 17471

Brent Ness 3323 19.02%
Leo Rudolphi 3555 20.35%
Jim Yenter 3399 19.46%
Erin Meyer 3517 20.13%
Colleen Conrad 3579 20.49%
Write-in Votes 98 0.56%

Appeals Judge - McDonald
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 4609

YES 3219 69.84%
NO 1390 30.16%

Appeals Judge - Bower
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 4581

YES 3133 68.39%
NO 1448 31.61%

Dist Court Judge - Chicchelly
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 4548

YES 3106 68.29%
NO 1442 31.71%

Dist Court Judge - Grady
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 4572

YES 3204 70.08%
NO 1368 29.92%

Dist Court Judge - Grinde
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 4526

YES 3024 66.81%
NO 1502 33.19%

Dist Court Judge - Bergan
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 4545

YES 3115 68.54%
NO 1430 31.46%

Assoc Judge - Keast
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 4407

YES 3048 69.16%
NO 1359 30.84%

Assoc Judge - Liesveld
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 4401

YES 3039 69.05%
NO 1362 30.95%

Assoc Judge - Wilson
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 4404

YES 3095 70.28%
NO 1309 29.72%

Assoc Judge - Jones
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Total Votes 4422

YES 3160 71.46%
NO 1262 28.54%